Skip to main content
#
Broulee Memorial Gardens

In Australia today the number of people choosing to be cremated are steadily increasing. Whilst the numbers vary depending on areas, people preferring cremation now outnumber burials. The number of people choosing cremation funerals has increased in areas where crematorium facilities are easily available; however it is a matter of personal choice. Following the cremation families may choose a memorial in a memorial garden or they may also choose a decorative style of urn..

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GqI05NPopvE&t=23s

 

FAQ's
Q. What happens at the crematorium on the day of the funeral?
A. Instructions as to the order of service etc is usually arranged prior to the service with the funeral director. In many cases the coffin is brought into the chapel and placed on the catafalque, committal table, prior to the mourners entering the chapel and taking their seats. At an appropriate time during the service the coffin may be removed from view by the closing of curtains
Q. Can personal mementos be buried or cremated with the deceased?
A. Yes, although you should discuss this with your funeral director to ensure the item(s) will not be a potential hazard. Although it is common to leave a wedding ring on, most items of value are passed on as heirlooms
Q. How soon after the service does the cremation take place?
A.  As soon as possible following the service
Q. Is the coffin cremated with the body?
A. YES
Q. Is more than one coffin cremated at one time?
A. NO
Q. How soon after the service are the ashes ready for collection?
A. The ashes may be collected after 48hours following the service or receiving the body, please call our office to arrange collection
Q. Can anyone collect the ashes?
A. No only the Applicant may collect the ashes or their authorised representative. An authorised representative being someone with a letter of authority from the applicant to collect the ashes or act on their behalf, ID must be provided. 
In NSW the applicant is deemed to be the person who signed the application for permission for cremation (other than still-born children) with statutory declaration Public Health Regulation, 2012 Clause 79(1)
Usually the nearest surviving relative or the Executor of the deceased estate
Q. I have scattered the ashes can I still have a plaque?
A. Yes, as long as we have proof of a person’s death a plaque can be placed within our gardens. This is a common question that usually gets asked around an important time or date such as a birthday, anniversary etc, where a family member or loved one just needs a tangible place to visit and reminisce. It is always good to think long and hard about scattering as there is no going back from there, it is final
About us
A scenic and peaceful environment
where lives can be recognised,
celebrated and remembered…
Contact us
Broulee Memorial Gardens
195 Broulee Road
Broulee NSW 2537
Australia
+61 2 4471 5867 or +61 2 4471 6470
+61 2 4471 6424 (fax)
enquiries@bmgc.com.au
Create a Website Australia | DIY Website Builder